KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

we'll buddy up

Polish translation: polaczymy nasze sily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we'll buddy up
Polish translation:polaczymy nasze sily
Entered by: julkon

23:23 Aug 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: we'll buddy up
we'll buddy up (in this context he wants his friends to go on one surfing board with him so they can swim together on one board)
Ivona
United States
propozycja:
Explanation:
polaczymy nasze sily
Selected response from:

julkon
Grading comment
This fits perfectly in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stworzymy tandem
leff
4propozycja:julkon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stworzymy tandem


Explanation:
tandem = «dwuosobowy zespół zawodników sportowych lub współpracowników w jakiejś dziedzinie wiedzy, sztuki itp.»
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 01:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zawsze można to uprościć i powiedzieć \"stworzymy zespół\" :-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julkon: bardzo trafne tlumaczenie
4 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propozycja:


Explanation:
polaczymy nasze sily


julkon
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
This fits perfectly in my context.