KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

distingush themselves, draw the line

Polish translation: wyróżnić się; przekroczyć pewną granicę


23:45 Aug 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: distingush themselves, draw the line
This wave is going to be a big test. They will be able to distinguish themselves. That's the day they can draw a line.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:wyróżnić się; przekroczyć pewną granicę
Explanation:
draw a line = set the limit
[Webster's]

Ale mnie raczej pasuje to do określenia 'oddzielić przeszłość grubą kreską', czyli innymi słowy przekroczyć pewną granicę, rozpocząć nowy etap życia.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wyróżnić się; przekroczyć pewną granicę
leff
4wykazac sie/popisac sie/pokazac klase, rozpoczac nowy okres/rozdzial zycia
Joanna Carroll


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wyróżnić się; przekroczyć pewną granicę


Explanation:
draw a line = set the limit
[Webster's]

Ale mnie raczej pasuje to do określenia 'oddzielić przeszłość grubą kreską', czyli innymi słowy przekroczyć pewną granicę, rozpocząć nowy etap życia.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
5 mins

agree  Adela Bak
1 day2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wykazac sie/popisac sie/pokazac klase, rozpoczac nowy okres/rozdzial zycia


Explanation:
Przynajmniej w tym kontekscie.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910