KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

the Fabians

Polish translation: Fabian


16:57 Aug 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the Fabians
We all know American
top 40 in those days was
bland white artists. There were the Fabians and ordinary types of things that did not offend anybody

jesli to zespol czy ktos ma jakis link z informacja na ich temat?
Lacrimosa
Polish translation:Fabian
Explanation:
Myślę że chodzi tu o zwrot w rodzaju 'ci wszyscy Niemenowie' jako określenie pewnego typu wykonawcy. A sam Fabian to:

"Fabian
b. 6 February 1943, Philadelphia, USA. Fabiano Forte Bonaparte, almost despite himself, was among the more endurable products of the late '50s when the North American charts were infested with a turnover of vapid boys-next-door — all hair spray, doe eyes and coy half-smiles — groomed for fleeting stardom. Fabian was ‘discovered’ by two local talent scouts, Peter De Angelis and Bob Marucci, in Frankie Avalon's Teen And Twenty youth club in 1957. Enthralled by the youth's good looks, the pair shortened his name and contracted him to their Chancellor Records where a huge budget was allocated to project him as a tamed Elvis Presley. Accompanied by the Four Dates, Fabian's first two singles — "I'm In Love" and "Lilly Lou" — were only regional hits but a string of television performances on Dick Clark's nationally-broadcast American Bandstand plus a coast-to-coast tour had the desired effect on female teenagers, and Fabian found himself suddenly in Billboard's Top 40 with "I'm A Man," composed by the top New York songwriting team, Doc Pomus/Mort Shuman who also delivered more lucrative hits in "Turn Me Loose" and "Hound Dog Man," the main theme from Fabian's silver screen debut of the same name.
More substantial movie roles came Fabian's way after his recording career peaked with 1959's million-selling "Tiger" and HOLD THAT TIGER. As well as the predictable teenpics with their vacuous story-lines and mimed musical sequences, he coped surprisingly well as John Wayne's sidekick in 1960's North To Alaska and with Bing Crosby and Tuesday Weld in High Time. Fabian's decline was as rapid as his launch after Congress pinpointed him as an instance of one of the exploited puppets in the payola scandal. Questioned at the time, Fabian made matters worse by outlining the considerable electronic doctoring necessary to improve his voice on record. 1960 brought his first serious miss in "About This Thing Called Love" and an irredeemable downward spiral mitigated by 1962's "Kissin' And Twistin'" and other small hits. Nevertheless, he could be spotted in in films like the 1962 war epic The Longest Day but more commensurate with his talent were such as Fireball 500 (a 1966 hot-rod epic with his old friend Frankie Avalon) and 1965's Ride The Wild Surf. "
[Microsoft Music Central]

Jak widać Fabian był takim okiełznanym Elvisem - młodym, śpiewającym w modnych rytmach, ale słodkim, grzecznym, mającym nie budzić kontrowersji


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fabians, o którym wspomniała Bartek to kapela punk rockowa z początku lat 80. - dlatego wspomniałem, że to chyba nie ta epoka.
Te lata wynikają wprost z cytatu Bartka: \"were formed (...) 20 years ago\", a także z tego cytatu:

\"I was in a lot of punk bands in New York. The first band was the FABIANS...we played Max\'s Kansas City and CBGBs in the early 80.\"
[http://www.nkvdrecords.com/martinet.PDF]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale z drugiej strony chyba faktycznie istniał na początku lat 60. zespół the Fabians, przypuszczalnie żeński chórek:
\"I liked the idea of people accompanying themselves. Blues musicians, and beyond that classic rhythm and blues musicians, all do play their own instruments. They all do. Even the ones that get to a point that the public doesn\'t realize that. A guy like Al Green, who goes out and just sings now, started with a guitar around his neck. I had a real respect for people who could sing and play. Jerry Lee Lewis was more impressive to me than the Fabians and those kinda cats.\"
[http://www.stlblues.net/pierson.html]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale z drugiej strony chyba faktycznie istniał na początku lat 60. zespół the Fabians, przypuszczalnie żeński chórek:
\"I liked the idea of people accompanying themselves. Blues musicians, and beyond that classic rhythm and blues musicians, all do play their own instruments. They all do. Even the ones that get to a point that the public doesn\'t realize that. A guy like Al Green, who goes out and just sings now, started with a guitar around his neck. I had a real respect for people who could sing and play. Jerry Lee Lewis was more impressive to me than the Fabians and those kinda cats.\"
[http://www.stlblues.net/pierson.html]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No i jest jeszcze to:
\"So was it tough trying to play Rock & Roll back in the 50s when all the Pat Boones and the Fabians and all those pretty boys started coming out and rock & roll was shunned and started to fade out? \"
[http://66.28.113.183/images/rgr/realgoneracket/issue2/page9....]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W ostatnim cytacie warto zwrócić uwagę na formę \'the Pat Boones\'. Pat Boone był jeden, a jego najsłynniejszym przebojem był \"Speedy Gonzales\" :-). Należy to więc rozumieć jako: \"Wszystkie te Paty Boone i Fabiany oraz wszyscy ci ładni chłopcy...\"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
niezly metlik ale chyba chodzi o to
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the Fabians
bartek
3 +3Fabian
leff
5the FabiansAdela Bak


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Fabians


Explanation:
Fabianie, Fabian Society, angielskie stowarzyszenie reformistyczne, założone w 1884 w Londynie przez grupę intelektualistów (m.in. S. Webb, B. Webb, B. Shaw), dążące do stopniowego przekształcenia ustroju kapitalistycznego w socjalistyczny.

http://www.bayarea.net/~floor13/column/NHT3.htm
http://www.abbeyparkfestival.co.uk/old/1999/nonflash/acts/mj...
http://www.discol.com/reviews_19.htm
http://www.alor.org/UseofSocialCredit.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mosquitos were formed in the Huntington / Northport area of Long
Island, New York 20 years ago (yikes!) by a 17 year old Vance Brescia and
a few more experienced musicians (Steve Prisco, Tony Millions, Iain
Morrison and Pat Bishow), a couple of whom had played in a band called
The Fabians. They were heavily influenced by The Beatles and other
Merseybeat acts, performing covers like Some Other Guy, Let\'s Stomp,
Hippy Hippy Shake, Bits & Pieces, Try Too Hard, and so on, while wearing
matching sweatshirts, Beatle boots, etc.
audities@binhost.com/2001-month-03/msg00738.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/audities@binhost.com/2001-month-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pierszy cytat z WIEM dałam jako ciekawostkę - kim byli Fabianie w historii. O zespole \"the Fabians\" nie udało mi się więcej znaleźć. Co najwyżej, na poszczególnych stronach są jakieś watłe wspomnienia, czy wzmianki. Typu \"a couple of whom had played in a band called The Fabians.\"

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Fabian: Był to zespół.
21 mins
  -> Bardzo mało w sieci ejst na ich temat

neutral  leff: ale chyba nie o tę epokę chodzi
31 mins
  -> Tak, tylko, że ten cytat jest tlko rzutem hostorycznym na "Fabianów". A linki są do zespołu

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fabian


Explanation:
Myślę że chodzi tu o zwrot w rodzaju 'ci wszyscy Niemenowie' jako określenie pewnego typu wykonawcy. A sam Fabian to:

"Fabian
b. 6 February 1943, Philadelphia, USA. Fabiano Forte Bonaparte, almost despite himself, was among the more endurable products of the late '50s when the North American charts were infested with a turnover of vapid boys-next-door — all hair spray, doe eyes and coy half-smiles — groomed for fleeting stardom. Fabian was ‘discovered’ by two local talent scouts, Peter De Angelis and Bob Marucci, in Frankie Avalon's Teen And Twenty youth club in 1957. Enthralled by the youth's good looks, the pair shortened his name and contracted him to their Chancellor Records where a huge budget was allocated to project him as a tamed Elvis Presley. Accompanied by the Four Dates, Fabian's first two singles — "I'm In Love" and "Lilly Lou" — were only regional hits but a string of television performances on Dick Clark's nationally-broadcast American Bandstand plus a coast-to-coast tour had the desired effect on female teenagers, and Fabian found himself suddenly in Billboard's Top 40 with "I'm A Man," composed by the top New York songwriting team, Doc Pomus/Mort Shuman who also delivered more lucrative hits in "Turn Me Loose" and "Hound Dog Man," the main theme from Fabian's silver screen debut of the same name.
More substantial movie roles came Fabian's way after his recording career peaked with 1959's million-selling "Tiger" and HOLD THAT TIGER. As well as the predictable teenpics with their vacuous story-lines and mimed musical sequences, he coped surprisingly well as John Wayne's sidekick in 1960's North To Alaska and with Bing Crosby and Tuesday Weld in High Time. Fabian's decline was as rapid as his launch after Congress pinpointed him as an instance of one of the exploited puppets in the payola scandal. Questioned at the time, Fabian made matters worse by outlining the considerable electronic doctoring necessary to improve his voice on record. 1960 brought his first serious miss in "About This Thing Called Love" and an irredeemable downward spiral mitigated by 1962's "Kissin' And Twistin'" and other small hits. Nevertheless, he could be spotted in in films like the 1962 war epic The Longest Day but more commensurate with his talent were such as Fireball 500 (a 1966 hot-rod epic with his old friend Frankie Avalon) and 1965's Ride The Wild Surf. "
[Microsoft Music Central]

Jak widać Fabian był takim okiełznanym Elvisem - młodym, śpiewającym w modnych rytmach, ale słodkim, grzecznym, mającym nie budzić kontrowersji


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Fabians, o którym wspomniała Bartek to kapela punk rockowa z początku lat 80. - dlatego wspomniałem, że to chyba nie ta epoka.
Te lata wynikają wprost z cytatu Bartka: \"were formed (...) 20 years ago\", a także z tego cytatu:

\"I was in a lot of punk bands in New York. The first band was the FABIANS...we played Max\'s Kansas City and CBGBs in the early 80.\"
[http://www.nkvdrecords.com/martinet.PDF]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale z drugiej strony chyba faktycznie istniał na początku lat 60. zespół the Fabians, przypuszczalnie żeński chórek:
\"I liked the idea of people accompanying themselves. Blues musicians, and beyond that classic rhythm and blues musicians, all do play their own instruments. They all do. Even the ones that get to a point that the public doesn\'t realize that. A guy like Al Green, who goes out and just sings now, started with a guitar around his neck. I had a real respect for people who could sing and play. Jerry Lee Lewis was more impressive to me than the Fabians and those kinda cats.\"
[http://www.stlblues.net/pierson.html]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ale z drugiej strony chyba faktycznie istniał na początku lat 60. zespół the Fabians, przypuszczalnie żeński chórek:
\"I liked the idea of people accompanying themselves. Blues musicians, and beyond that classic rhythm and blues musicians, all do play their own instruments. They all do. Even the ones that get to a point that the public doesn\'t realize that. A guy like Al Green, who goes out and just sings now, started with a guitar around his neck. I had a real respect for people who could sing and play. Jerry Lee Lewis was more impressive to me than the Fabians and those kinda cats.\"
[http://www.stlblues.net/pierson.html]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No i jest jeszcze to:
\"So was it tough trying to play Rock & Roll back in the 50s when all the Pat Boones and the Fabians and all those pretty boys started coming out and rock & roll was shunned and started to fade out? \"
[http://66.28.113.183/images/rgr/realgoneracket/issue2/page9....]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W ostatnim cytacie warto zwrócić uwagę na formę \'the Pat Boones\'. Pat Boone był jeden, a jego najsłynniejszym przebojem był \"Speedy Gonzales\" :-). Należy to więc rozumieć jako: \"Wszystkie te Paty Boone i Fabiany oraz wszyscy ci ładni chłopcy...\"

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
niezly metlik ale chyba chodzi o to

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Leff, I think you're right - this refers to a singer called Fabian, a white r&r singer of the fifties. The use of the plural is potentially misleading... what it means is singers similar to Fabian: http://www.theonionavclub.com/avclub3546/bonusfeature1354
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Maciej Zimecki
18 hrs

agree  Szymon Cegielka
1 day2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Fabians


Explanation:
To nie jest zespol bo tak by bylo napisane, "The Fabians".
Example: "The Beatles" a nie "the Beatles".
Jestem zdziwiona ze nikt to nie zauwazyl.

Adela Bak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14