KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

They've condemned the pier

Polish translation: Stwierdzono, ze molo nie nadaje sie do dalszego (pierwotnego) uzytkowania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They've condemned the pier
Polish translation:Stwierdzono, ze molo nie nadaje sie do dalszego (pierwotnego) uzytkowania
Entered by: Teresa Goscinska

00:46 Aug 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: They've condemned the pier
They've condemned the pier

(legal process in which the city government condemns certain property for a better use)
Ivona
United States
Stwierdzono, ze molo nie nadaje sie do dalszego (pierwotnego) uzytkowania
Explanation:
Austr. Oxford. Dict:
3. pronounce a building etc unfit for use or habitation

Nie ma tu mowy o zadnej rozbiorce mola (pomost). Jest wiele takich w Australii, ktore nie sa juz uzywane do pierwotnych celow (np zaladunek welny na statki)ale slyzy do innych celow rekreacyjnych.

Hudson River Park Trust: Virtual Park
... Pier 56 is condemned. Pier 57 is used for municipal bus parking. Historical
Note: A Floating Pier. ... Pier 64 is condemned; the pier shed is empty. ...
hudsonriverpark.org/park/chelsea.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Pier 64
... Pier 64 is condemned; the pier shed is empty. ... Pier 64. Pier 64 is condemned;
the pier shed is empty. Discussion board. Subscribe for newsletter. ...
www.wirednewyork.com/piers/pier64/default.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

St. Anthony, NF Photos
... The warehouse (now condemned) at the pier - August 1987. Courtesy Bernard
Kessler. The warehouse (now condemned) at the pier - August 1987. ...
www.pinetreeline.org/photos/p38-87.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Photo Gallery
... vis diving. The main attraction of the Belmar Back Bay is a condemned
fishing pier that extends out into the bay. Underneath the ...
www.harvestwoodworks.com/scuba/photo_gallery.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stwierdzono, ze molo nie nadaje sie do dalszego (pierwotnego) uzytkowania
Teresa Goscinska
4 +4Przeznaczyli molo do rozbiórki
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Przeznaczyli molo do rozbiórki


Explanation:
condemn = przeznaczyć do rozbiórki
[Oxford-PWN]

Widocznie molo było stare i stwarzało zagrożenie :-)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julkon
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  kterelak
3 hrs

agree  bartek
3 hrs

agree  xfoam
6 hrs

disagree  Teresa Goscinska: takie jest wyjasnienie w slowniku, ale nie zgadza sie to z rzeczywistoscia
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stwierdzono, ze molo nie nadaje sie do dalszego (pierwotnego) uzytkowania


Explanation:
Austr. Oxford. Dict:
3. pronounce a building etc unfit for use or habitation

Nie ma tu mowy o zadnej rozbiorce mola (pomost). Jest wiele takich w Australii, ktore nie sa juz uzywane do pierwotnych celow (np zaladunek welny na statki)ale slyzy do innych celow rekreacyjnych.

Hudson River Park Trust: Virtual Park
... Pier 56 is condemned. Pier 57 is used for municipal bus parking. Historical
Note: A Floating Pier. ... Pier 64 is condemned; the pier shed is empty. ...
hudsonriverpark.org/park/chelsea.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Pier 64
... Pier 64 is condemned; the pier shed is empty. ... Pier 64. Pier 64 is condemned;
the pier shed is empty. Discussion board. Subscribe for newsletter. ...
www.wirednewyork.com/piers/pier64/default.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

St. Anthony, NF Photos
... The warehouse (now condemned) at the pier - August 1987. Courtesy Bernard
Kessler. The warehouse (now condemned) at the pier - August 1987. ...
www.pinetreeline.org/photos/p38-87.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Photo Gallery
... vis diving. The main attraction of the Belmar Back Bay is a condemned
fishing pier that extends out into the bay. Underneath the ...
www.harvestwoodworks.com/scuba/photo_gallery.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Piotrowska
1 hr

agree  Radek Podolski: zwalszcza ze asker podal w kontekscie ".. for a better use"
3 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
4 hrs