KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Glen

Polish translation: dolina górska


19:13 Oct 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / parcel of land
English term or phrase: Glen
A Glen is a narrow, secluded, valley. Predominately wooded.
Brian Thomas
Polish translation:dolina górska
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wawoz
bartek
4 +2dolina górska
Andrzej Lejman
5 +1valleybozka
3 +2jar
Jakub Szacki
4 +1dolina górskaPiotr Kurek
4 +1dolina górskakterelak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dolina górska


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: Wszyscy troje idealnie tak samo (prawie) :-)))
2 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolina górska


Explanation:
that is what English-Polish Dictionary by Stanisławski says

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or wąwóz which can also be used taking into account your explanation - taken from another English-Polish Dictionary (Oxford)

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dolina górska


Explanation:
hth


Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
4 mins
  -> dziękuję

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wawoz


Explanation:
Or
if you have Polish fonts - wąwóz

It's wawoz, if it's narrow, secluded valley.
And Penguin Dictionary says that "glen" is "a narrow valley".
Wawoz is such a narrow valley :-)

Also OUP - PWN Dictionary says that glen = wawoz.
Another :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 19:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to see such a glen = wawoz check:
http://images.google.com.pl/images?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q...

There are several wawozes (?!) there :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jar


Explanation:
tego jeszcze nie bylo, a to jest propozycja Czekierdy

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  Roman Palewicz: Może jeszcze być "parów"
2 days21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valley


Explanation:
The word "Glen" comes from Irish and is present in many Irish place names like "Glencolumbcille" (by the way wonderfl place), which means the Valley of Columcille's Church.

bozka
Poland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: lub łyskacz Glenfiddich
1 hr