KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

come clean

Polish translation: przyznac sie do bledu


22:49 Oct 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: come clean
You had a chance to confess and come clean
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:przyznac sie do bledu
Explanation:
albo tak..
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thanks.
I wasn't sure about that "oczyscic" - would we really say that in Polish?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oczyscic
Magda Dziadosz
4przyznac sie do bleduEnsor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oczyscic


Explanation:
miales szanse wyspowiadac sie i oczyscic.

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przyznac sie do bledu


Explanation:
albo tak..

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks.
I wasn't sure about that "oczyscic" - would we really say that in Polish?