KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

treadmill

Polish translation: bieznia (elektryczna)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treadmill
Polish translation:bieznia (elektryczna)
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

22:26 Oct 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: treadmill
treadmill
Ivona
United States
bieznia (elektryczna)
Explanation:
"byly naprawde smukle nie wystarczy meczyc bebecha. pomysl
o cwiczeniach aerobowych takich jak skakanka, rowerek,steper,bieznia. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a gym...
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bieznia (elektryczna)
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4kierat, orka
Tomasz Jurewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kierat, orka


Explanation:
W sensie przenosnym; PWN Oxford podaje to pierwsze. W przykladzie treadmill of daily life - kolowrot dziennych spraw

Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 206

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bieznia (elektryczna)


Explanation:
"byly naprawde smukle nie wystarczy meczyc bebecha. pomysl
o cwiczeniach aerobowych takich jak skakanka, rowerek,steper,bieznia. ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a gym...


    Reference: http://forum.silownia.net/read.php?TID=263
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thank you.