KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

"The Flying Dutchman" theme

Polish translation: motyw / temat z Latajacego Holendra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Flying Duchman" Theme
Polish translation:motyw / temat z Latajacego Holendra
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

23:48 Oct 21, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "The Flying Dutchman" theme
"the Flying Dutchman" theme
Ivona
United States
motyw / temat z Latajacego Holendra
Explanation:
'theme' chyba to tu oznacza
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7motyw / temat z Latajacego HolendraEnsor
4motyw "Latającego Holendra"bej
4Uwertura z "Latającego Holendra"
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uwertura z "Latającego Holendra"


Explanation:
Uwertura do opery "Latający Holender"

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 828

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
motyw / temat z Latajacego Holendra


Explanation:
'theme' chyba to tu oznacza

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
19 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
40 mins
  -> dziekuje

agree  bartek
4 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
9 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
10 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Hanna Burdon
10 hrs
  -> dzieki

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motyw "Latającego Holendra"


Explanation:
nie znam kontekstu,w zależności od niego któraś z poprzednich odpowiedzi może być prawddziwa, ale może też być po prostu tak. Latajacy Holender to legendarny motyw (coś jak Żyd Wieczny Tułacz), często powracajacego w sztuce.

bej
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 174