KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You want to beat it to the morgue?

Polish translation: Chcesz wszytkich zanudzic na snmierc?


17:27 Oct 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You want to beat it to the morgue?
Stop calling there Stop it. You want to beat it to the morgue?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Chcesz wszytkich zanudzic na snmierc?
Explanation:
skoro morgue to takze 'a quiet place where not much happnes so taht you feel sad or bored' (Longman) - to moze tak
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
I think the word beat it to... has meaning of talking about something over and over again. Hence - zanudzic - fits perfectly.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chcesz z tego zrobic kostnicę?
bartek
3 +2Chcesz wszytkich zanudzic na snmierc?
Jakub Szacki
4 +1Chcesz trafić (dosłownie: spadać) do kostnicy (dosłownie: grobu, grobowca)?Przemysław Szkodziński


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chcesz trafić (dosłownie: spadać) do kostnicy (dosłownie: grobu, grobowca)?


Explanation:
Propozycja nie jest dosłowna, ale powinna pasować.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pomyłka: \"mourge\" dosłownie oznacza kostnicę (w American English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:35:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Chcesz znaleźć się w kostnicy?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:46:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Powinienem być bardziej uważny, propozycja jednak jest dosłowna :-)

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chcesz wszytkich zanudzic na snmierc?


Explanation:
skoro morgue to takze 'a quiet place where not much happnes so taht you feel sad or bored' (Longman) - to moze tak

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thanks.
I think the word beat it to... has meaning of talking about something over and over again. Hence - zanudzic - fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chcesz z tego zrobic kostnicę?


Explanation:
Jest takie powiedzenie polskie "Nudno, jak w kostnicy" :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743