KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

close-minded

Polish translation: stajesz się taki ograniczony


18:03 Oct 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: close-minded
You are getting so close-minded.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:stajesz się taki ograniczony
Explanation:
maybe this way
Selected response from:

kterelak
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nakladasz sobie klapki na oczy
Lota
4 +2stajesz się taki ograniczonykterelak
4stajesz się konserwatywny
Teresa Jaczewska
4Robisz się taki zamknięty OR nie dopuszczasz nowych pomysłówPrzemysław Szkodziński


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Robisz się taki zamknięty OR nie dopuszczasz nowych pomysłów


Explanation:
"close-minded" oznacza osobę o zamkniętym umyśle, nie dopuszaczającą nowych pomysłów, idei i tym podobnych...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Robisz się taki niedostępny/ nieprzystępny

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stajesz się taki ograniczony


Explanation:
maybe this way

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bej
4 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nakladasz sobie klapki na oczy


Explanation:
to bardziej potoczne, slangowe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 19:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub \"zakladasz\"

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
9 mins

agree  maciejm: zakładasz
1 hr

neutral  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: "klapki" is more like "tunnel visioning" but could be OK.
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stajesz się konserwatywny


Explanation:
propozycja


TJ

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703