KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

it's like this tantalizing plum

Polish translation: jak gdyby ten łakomy kasek


18:45 Oct 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it's like this tantalizing plum
We have a lot of time to be conservative. But with this, it's like this tantalizing plum has just dropped into our laps.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:jak gdyby ten łakomy kasek
Explanation:
a plum job = a good well paid and often easy job that other people wisk they had -> stad lakomy kasek
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7jak gdyby ten łakomy kasek
Jakub Szacki
4egzotyczny owocEnsor
1to jest niezwykłe OR coś niezwykłegoPrzemysław Szkodziński


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jak gdyby ten łakomy kasek


Explanation:
a plum job = a good well paid and often easy job that other people wisk they had -> stad lakomy kasek

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: Łakomy kąsek do kontekstu pasuje bardzo dobrze.
9 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
39 mins

agree  Lota
1 hr

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to jest niezwykłe OR coś niezwykłego


Explanation:
Po obejrzeniu kilku stron na których owe "tantalizing plum" występują, doszedłem do wniosku, że może o coś takiego chodzić.
Przejrzałem także scenariusz który obecnie jest przez paniatłumaczony :-) i taki zwrot chyba pasuje do sytuacji.

"The LCD flat-panel computer monitors have been mostly a tantalizing plum being dangled in front of the noses of home computer users. They had sky-high prices."

http://www.neto.com/rcr/outbac40.html

a "tantalizing plum" to chyba jakaś bardzo egzotyczna odmiana śliwkli???

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egzotyczny owoc


Explanation:
'tantalizing' znaczy oczywiscie cos fascynujacego, pociagajacego, a wiec egzotycznego, jak owoc, ktory jest dla nas malo dostepny

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056