KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

He died from too many lumps in his cereal

Polish translation: Zmarl od nadmiaru grudek w swoich platkach


19:12 Oct 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He died from too many lumps in his cereal
He died from too many lumps in his cereal
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zmarl od nadmiaru grudek w swoich platkach
Explanation:
O Jezu!
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Zmarl od nadmiaru grudek w swoich platkachJacek Krankowski
4 +1kaszka mu zaszkodziła i umarł
maciejm
4przejadl sie / objadl sie kaszka i zmarlEnsor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Zmarl od nadmiaru grudek w swoich platkach


Explanation:
O Jezu!

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: To jest chyba żart Woody'ego Allena'a na pbardzo znane słowa pewnej osoby: "There can be lumps in cereal, lumps in the throat and lumps in the breast. Life is lumpy, but we need to know the difference."
9 mins
  -> Dzieki! Po pierwsze nie znalem, a po drugie w ogole nie wiedzialem jaki film tlumaczymy

agree  lim0nka: no cóż, od czegoś trzeba umrzeć ;)
23 mins

agree  bartek: O Jezu!!!
47 mins

agree  leff
50 mins

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: Moze chodzi o to, ze jedna z takich "lumps" byla zrobiona z olowiu?
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kaszka mu zaszkodziła i umarł


Explanation:
Mniej dosłownie, bardziej ironicznie

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
40 mins
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przejadl sie / objadl sie kaszka i zmarl


Explanation:
moze tak?

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056