KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

he's cast a pall on everything.

Polish translation: nic go nie cieszy / chodzi wiecznie przygnębiony


22:16 Oct 22, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: he's cast a pall on everything.
Ever since Joe came home from Vietnam, he's cast a pall on everything.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:nic go nie cieszy / chodzi wiecznie przygnębiony
Explanation:
zgaduję...
do "cast a pall on sth" znalazłam tylko przykłady, które można przetłumaczyć jako "kłaść się cieniem", co nie bardzo mi tu pasuje
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ma depresyjny wplyw na wszystko / wszystkichEnsor
2 +1nic go nie cieszy / chodzi wiecznie przygnębiony
lim0nka


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nic go nie cieszy / chodzi wiecznie przygnębiony


Explanation:
zgaduję...
do "cast a pall on sth" znalazłam tylko przykłady, które można przetłumaczyć jako "kłaść się cieniem", co nie bardzo mi tu pasuje

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
41 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ma depresyjny wplyw na wszystko / wszystkich


Explanation:
lub: jego depresja/przygnebienie/apatia/melancholia wszystkim sie udziela

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
13 hrs
  -> dzieki