KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

scarring

Polish translation: zabliĽnia się


08:24 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: scarring
black heart scarring darker still
Polish translation:zabliĽnia się
Explanation:
"scar" to nie tylko "zostawiać blizny", ale też "zabliĽniać się"; w tym wypadku chodzi o to, że czarne serce - zranione - zabliĽnia się i staje się jeszcze ciemniejsze.

Lay beside me, under wicked sky
Through black of day, dark of night, we share this pair of lives
The door cracks open, but there's no sun shining through
Black heart scarring darker still, but there's no sun shining through
No, there's no sun shining through
No, there's no sun shining
(Metallica, The Unforgiven II)
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zabliĽnia się
Hanna Burdon
4piętnuje; zostawia blizny
leff
5 -1przerażającebozka


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
przerażające


Explanation:
I guess it comes from a kind of poem. It is not enough context given, but the given sentence can be translated as "czarne przerażające serce wciąż ciemniejsze"

bozka
Poland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agencja BTB Tomasz Wicik, Wania Manczewa-Wicik: scar, not scare!
2 days23 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piętnuje; zostawia blizny


Explanation:
scar = a mark left on the skin or other tissue after a wound, burn, ulcer, pustule, lesion, etc. has healed; cicatrix

scarred, scarring = to mark with or as with a scar
[Webster's]








leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zabliĽnia się


Explanation:
"scar" to nie tylko "zostawiać blizny", ale też "zabliĽniać się"; w tym wypadku chodzi o to, że czarne serce - zranione - zabliĽnia się i staje się jeszcze ciemniejsze.

Lay beside me, under wicked sky
Through black of day, dark of night, we share this pair of lives
The door cracks open, but there's no sun shining through
Black heart scarring darker still, but there's no sun shining through
No, there's no sun shining through
No, there's no sun shining
(Metallica, The Unforgiven II)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
18 mins

agree  lim0nka
12 hrs

agree  sHiFtEr
2 days7 hrs