KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

core fabric

Polish translation: rdzeń


10:58 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: core fabric
The NGN is characterised by a core fabric enabling network connectivity and transport with periphery-based service intelligence.
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Polish translation:rdzeń
Explanation:
przez analogie do core network - sieć rdzeniowa
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rdzeń
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1osnowa
bartek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osnowa


Explanation:

Półka osnowy przełączającej zawiera 16 modułów CFM (Core Fabric Module) i 16 modułów ICM (Interface Connection Module), które służą do podłączenia półek interfejsów. Ponieważ każdy z modułów ICM zawiera 6 optycznych portów o wydajności 10 Gb/s, sumaryczna szybkość przełączania pojedynczej półki osnowy FS sięga 960 Gb/s. W pełnej konfiguracji, gdzie stosowanych jest 8 półek FS (4 wnęki), wydajność wzrasta do 7,68 Tb/s - rys. 6.
http://www.telenetforum.pl/archiwum/2001/012001/a130101.html



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Ciągle mnie zadziwiają Twoje Agree na moje odpowiedzi "techniczne". Słowo! :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rdzeń


Explanation:
przez analogie do core network - sieć rdzeniowa

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 hrs