KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

snorekling

Polish translation: nurkowanie z rurką / fajką


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snorkeling / snorekling
Polish translation:nurkowanie z rurką / fajką
Entered by: bartek

15:55 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: snorekling
snorekling
Ivona
United States
nurkowanie z rurką
Explanation:
It's some misspelling,I suppose. Am I right?
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nurkowanie z rurką
bartek
4 +1nurkowanie z fajką
leff
3 +2snorklingpidzej


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nurkowanie z rurką


Explanation:
It's some misspelling,I suppose. Am I right?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak: snorkelling, I guess
0 min
  -> Yes. Funny, but I found 56 google hits with snorekling and they deal with snorkeling !

agree  dorgut: or "z fajką" :)
51 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  maciejm: fajką
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: fajka
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snorkling


Explanation:
niestety widywane coraz częściej; z drugiej strony, nie uważam pływania z fajką - nie rurką - za nurkowanie, bo i co to za nurkowanie gdy wystaje prawie cała głowa, troche pleców i tzw. kuper; również na stronach angielskich sporo snorkling'u (podobnie jak blisko 2 miliony trafień w "accomodation")

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nurkowanie z fajką


Explanation:
"sporty wodne na plaży (centrum nurkowania, surfing, nurkowanie z fajką)."

"Są to wycieczki z akwalungiem (nurkowanie z profesjonalnym sprzętem i opieką),
można też uprawiać snorkelling (nurkowanie z fajką)"


    Reference: http://www.poltours.pl/egipt_horpalace.html
    Reference: http://ipe.pl/archiwum/+/html/prace/kur/podroze_ksztalca.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
14 hrs