KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

don't push it

Polish translation: nie przeginaj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't push it
Polish translation:nie przeginaj
Entered by: WTLS

16:35 Oct 23, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: don't push it
You are the only editor I take suggestions from, but don't push it.
Ivona
United States
nie przeginaj
Explanation:

if more casual, and the speakers are younger...

Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nie przeciągaj strunydorgut
4 +2nie przeginajWTLS
5nie naciskaj
bartek
4Uwaxaj, nie posuwaj sie za daleko
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nie naciskaj


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nie przeciągaj struny


Explanation:
if the speaker seems irritated

dorgut
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
2 mins

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
59 mins

agree  Lota
1 hr

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
2 hrs

agree  wojteks77
4 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie przeginaj


Explanation:

if more casual, and the speakers are younger...



WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej
25 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uwaxaj, nie posuwaj sie za daleko


Explanation:
moze tak

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21