KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

And I was the fall guy.

Polish translation: A na mnie zrzucili winę OR A ja byłem kozłem ofiarnym


19:46 Oct 24, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: And I was the fall guy.
CONTEXT:
He went and shot Broome. And that was not part of the plan.
Broome might have gone to the police. And if the cops traced it to Grisby and the cops made Grisby talk, he'd spill everything. And she'd be finished, so she had to shut up Grisby, but quick.
And I was the fall guy.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:A na mnie zrzucili winę OR A ja byłem kozłem ofiarnym
Explanation:
Propozycja
P.
Selected response from:

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A na mnie zrzucili winę OR A ja byłem kozłem ofiarnymPrzemysław Szkodziński
4 +1A ja byłem chłopcem do bicia
leff
4 +1A wszystko zwalili na mnie...
lim0nka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A na mnie zrzucili winę OR A ja byłem kozłem ofiarnym


Explanation:
Propozycja
P.

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  bartek: Aha
6 mins
  -> Aha :-)

agree  Joanna Carroll
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A wszystko zwalili na mnie...


Explanation:
albo jeszcze tak

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
10 mins
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A ja byłem chłopcem do bicia


Explanation:
fall guy
[Slang] a person made the victim, or left to face the consequences, of a scheme that has miscarried
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs