KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

They are at least double overhead

Polish translation: Są dwa razy wyższe od człowieka.


20:44 Oct 25, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: They are at least double overhead
They are (the waves)at least double overhead

(the faces of the waves are about two times the height of an average person)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Są dwa razy wyższe od człowieka.
Explanation:
sounds more neutral
Selected response from:

Agencja BTB Tomasz Wicik, Wania Manczewa-Wicik
Grading comment
I have to agree.
Thnaks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Są wysokie co najmniej na dwóch chłopa
leff
4Są dwa razy wyższe od człowieka.Agencja BTB Tomasz Wicik, Wania Manczewa-Wicik


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Są wysokie co najmniej na dwóch chłopa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 21:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Na chłopa wysoki, długi, głęboki itp. «na wysokość dorosłego mężczyzny, o wysokości dorosłego mężczyzny itp.»
Pszenica na chłopa.
Śniegu napadało na chłopa.\"
[Słownik Języka Polskiego]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 mins

agree  Joanna Carroll
5 mins

agree  lim0nka
21 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  bartek
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
22 hrs

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Są dwa razy wyższe od człowieka.


Explanation:
sounds more neutral

Agencja BTB Tomasz Wicik, Wania Manczewa-Wicik
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I have to agree.
Thnaks.