KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

If she had the balls to really charge it...

Polish translation: Gdyby miala dosc ikry aby zmierzyc sie z nia/fala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If she had the balls to really charge it...
Polish translation:Gdyby miala dosc ikry aby zmierzyc sie z nia/fala
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

23:17 Oct 28, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: If she had the balls to really charge it...
If she had the ball to really charge it (it=wave)...
Ivona
United States
Gdyby miala dosc ikry aby zmierzyc sie z nia/fala
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Gdyby miala dosc ikry aby zmierzyc sie z nia/falaPiotr Kurek
4 +2Jesli odwazylaby sie naprawde zaatakowac fale...
Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
4 +1jeśli będzie mała dość odwagi, żeby naprawdę ją zaatakować
leff
4jezeli zdobedzie sie (na to) zeby ja naprawde zaatakowacEnsor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jesli odwazylaby sie naprawde zaatakowac fale...


Explanation:
moze tak

Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
Denmark
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Burzykowski
10 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  kterelak
7 hrs
  -> dzieki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeśli będzie mała dość odwagi, żeby naprawdę ją zaatakować


Explanation:
balls = (slang) a) (Vulgar) the testicles b) daring or courage
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jezeli zdobedzie sie (na to) zeby ja naprawde zaatakowac


Explanation:
lub: osmieli sie zeby



Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Gdyby miala dosc ikry aby zmierzyc sie z nia/fala


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki
10 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Ania
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  btweng2
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Agencja BTB Tomasz Wicik, Wania Manczewa-Wicik: bardzo ładnie, zwłaszcza z tą "ikrą"
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Icing
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję