KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

cut body and nice cutback

Polish translation: zgrabną sylwetkę i piękny nawrót


21:23 Oct 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cut body and nice cutback
-What does she see in those burnouts?
-Same thing as you do. Cut body and nice cutback.
(cutback=surfing manuever used to change direction 180 degrees and head back towards the breaking part of the wave)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:zgrabną sylwetkę i piękny nawrót
Explanation:
o 'cutback' już raz pytałaś
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zgrabną sylwetkę i piękny nawrót
leff
4Mięśnie i dobry cutback.
Piotr Burzykowski
3niezłe ciało i profesjonalizm
lim0nka


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mięśnie i dobry cutback.


Explanation:
Cutback

Manewry albo tricki nie są zazwyczaj tłumaczone w surfingu czy w jezdzie na łyżworolkach/desce (skate-board).

Cut body
Czy nie chodzi przypadkiem o "cute body"?



http://www.magazyn.windsurfing.pl/video/lars.htm

Manewry podstawowe:
Gybe, Tack, Jump, Duck Jibe, Slam Jibe, Body Drag, Backside Cutback

Manewry zaawansowane:
One Handed Jump, One Footed Jump, Table Top, Front Loop, Cheese Roll, Back Loop, Helicopter Tack, Backwinded 360, Pirouette Jibe, Monkey Jibe, Sail & Body 360, Hass Tack, Sail 360, Duck Tack, Carving 360, Willy Skipper, Vulcan, Bottom Turn, Frontside Cutback, Off The Lip, Aerial Off The Lip, Clew First Cutback, Gu Screw



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manewry specjalne:
Lollypop, Porno Tack, Auto Rotator, Air Tack, One Handed Body Drag, Clew First Carving 360, Free Willy, Clew First Aerial, Back to Backwinded, Backwinded Waveride


Czasami można jednak znaleźć polske odpowiedniki.
tack - zwrot na wiatr lub sztag
jibe - zwrot z wiatrem lub rufa



Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niezłe ciało i profesjonalizm


Explanation:
propozycja

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zgrabną sylwetkę i piękny nawrót


Explanation:
o 'cutback' już raz pytałaś



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=260528
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 min

agree  Piotr Kurek
32 mins