KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

kook

Polish translation: lamer OR cienias


21:29 Oct 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: kook
kook
(surfing beginner, the one that always gets in the way or in trouble becuase of his ignorance or inexperience)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:lamer OR cienias
Explanation:
Po przeglądnięciu stron poświęconych surfingowi, doszedłem do wniosku, że o taką osobę chodzi. Obawiam się, że nikt jeszcze nie wymyślił polskiego odpowiednika.

Może jeszcze "ćwok"?

Selected response from:

Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lamer OR cieniasPrzemysław Szkodziński
4przygłup
leff
4zotlociob or poczatkujacy
Icing


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lamer OR cienias


Explanation:
Po przeglądnięciu stron poświęconych surfingowi, doszedłem do wniosku, że o taką osobę chodzi. Obawiam się, że nikt jeszcze nie wymyślił polskiego odpowiednika.

Może jeszcze "ćwok"?



Przemysław Szkodziński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 382
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka: lamer to jest to :)
34 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Andrzej Lejman: ale nie ćwok
36 mins
  -> "Ćwoka" można by chyba użyć gdy ktoś kogoś od "kook'ów" przezzywa (chociaż racja, nie bardoz pasuje).

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zotlociob or poczatkujacy


Explanation:
Akin to newbie (derogatory term for a new Internet user.

http://www.parapraxis.com/trivia.html

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 651

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przygłup


Explanation:
kook = [Slang] a person regarded as silly, eccentric, crazy, etc.
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Dear Leff, nie w tym kontekście chyba?
2 mins
  -> Why not? To częsty objaw, że nieporadność nowicjusza przypisuje się jego głupocie