KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

when you are in the pocket, he's the guy you want protecting you.

Polish translation: kiedy ruszasz do ataku, chciałbyś mieć go za pomocnika


21:35 Oct 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: when you are in the pocket, he's the guy you want protecting you.
He;s kind of messy, but when you are in the pocket, he is the guy you want protecting you.
(pocket= in footbal the area behind the offensive line, where the quarterback is protected by his blockers)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:kiedy ruszasz do ataku, chciałbyś mieć go za pomocnika
Explanation:
...chciałbyś go mieć po swojej stronie / żeby był z tobą

trochę to karkołomne i "na około", ale domyślam się, że chodzi o futbol amerykański i nie wiem, czy istnieją odpowiedniki polskie; w każdym razie moje słowniki nic takiego nie przewidują...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kiedy jesteś w opałach, chciałbyś żeby właśnie taki facet cię ochraniał
leff
3kiedy ruszasz do ataku, chciałbyś mieć go za pomocnika
lim0nka
2kieszenwojteks77


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiedy jesteś w opałach, chciałbyś żeby właśnie taki facet cię ochraniał


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
3 mins

disagree  Icing: American Football !!!
29 mins
  -> A jesteś pewien, że nie słownictwo sportowe użyte w życiu codziennym? Tak jak 'sfaulować', 'wypaść na aut' czy 'być na spalonym'?

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiedy ruszasz do ataku, chciałbyś mieć go za pomocnika


Explanation:
...chciałbyś go mieć po swojej stronie / żeby był z tobą

trochę to karkołomne i "na około", ale domyślam się, że chodzi o futbol amerykański i nie wiem, czy istnieją odpowiedniki polskie; w każdym razie moje słowniki nic takiego nie przewidują...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kieszen


Explanation:
I know its a very litteral translation. I don\'t know that appropraite Polish terminology exhists for the sport.

In any case the following website may be a good resource.
http://oaklandraiders.republika.pl/podstawowezasady.htm

best,
ws.

wojteks77