KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

we are broke

Polish translation: Jestesmy splukani


21:43 Oct 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: we are broke
we are broke
(we don't have any money)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Jestesmy splukani
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Jestesmy splukaniJacek Krankowski
5jestesmy bez grosza (przy duszy)WTLS


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Jestesmy splukani


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: do cna. M.
0 min

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 mins

agree  lim0nka
5 mins

agree  Magda Dziadosz: właśnie.
8 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
10 mins

agree  leff
26 mins

agree  Piotr Burzykowski: Especially adequate if said by surfers.
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jestesmy bez grosza (przy duszy)


Explanation:

Just in case you wanted something less wet...

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150