KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

nut huggers

Polish translation: Pływasz w obcisłych slipach? / To moje ochraniacze.


22:03 Oct 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: nut huggers
- You are going to surf in nut huggers(briefs)
- I call them nut containers.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Pływasz w obcisłych slipach? / To moje ochraniacze.
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nie potluka ci sie jajka w tym koszyczku? Nie, pasuja do niego jak ulal!WTLS
4obcisłe slipki
leff
4Pływasz w obcisłych slipach? / To moje ochraniacze.
lim0nka
4Nie będą cie te szorty za bardzo ściskać?/ Lubię czuć się podtrzymywany/bliski kontakt.
Piotr Burzykowski


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie będą cie te szorty za bardzo ściskać?/ Lubię czuć się podtrzymywany/bliski kontakt.


Explanation:
I cannot find a direct translation. I suggest to rewrite the dialog (see suggestion above). Humour (if you find any) comes from the "I like to feel supported" from the underwear marketese.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 51

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pływasz w obcisłych slipach? / To moje ochraniacze.


Explanation:
propozycja

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obcisłe slipki


Explanation:
- Zamierzasz surfować w obcisłych slipkach
- Nazywam je pojemnikami na jajka

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nie potluka ci sie jajka w tym koszyczku? Nie, pasuja do niego jak ulal!


Explanation:

Risked this little re-write to convey the humor. You be the judge if it's successful.

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
12 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
17 mins