KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

it gives it a nice little zip

Polish translation: Nieco j? podkr?ca


00:11 Oct 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: it gives it a nice little zip
My sister broke me that finger just because I didn't want to leave her room. Becuase it's broken that way, when I throw the football,
it gives it a nice little zip.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Nieco j? podkr?ca
Explanation:
propozycja, ktora zagin?la po awarii
Selected response from:

Tomasz Jurewicz
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nadaje jej fajny dodatkowy pęd
leff
4Nieco j? podkr?ca
Tomasz Jurewicz
3ma fajne przyspieszenie
lim0nka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadaje jej fajny dodatkowy pęd


Explanation:
zip = [Colloq.] energy; vigor; vim
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nieco j? podkr?ca


Explanation:
propozycja, ktora zagin?la po awarii

Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ma fajne przyspieszenie


Explanation:
propozycja

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581