KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It's gonna be a macking 20 feet

Polish translation: ta będzie miała z sześć metrów


06:03 Nov 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It's gonna be a macking 20 feet
It's gonna be a macking 20 feet
(it=the waves, swell)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:ta będzie miała z sześć metrów
Explanation:
albo: ta będzie wysoka na sześć metrów

zakładam, że nadal mówimy o falach;
uczono mnie, że w języku polskim przeliczamy wszystko na polskie jednostki, bo raczej niewiele osób będzie wiedziało, ile to jest sześć stóp
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
And Icing - sorry about that - but the web site malfunctioned and all the answers (and questions) have been lost,so I had to enter them again... one by one

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TO BĘDZIE OLBRZYM NA 20 STÓP.
Icing
4ta będzie miała z sześć metrów
lim0nka


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TO BĘDZIE OLBRZYM NA 20 STÓP.


Explanation:
How many times would I have to answer the same question ??? This is really disheartening )-:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-02 14:07:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://surfing.about.com/library/weekly/aa041298.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-02 14:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

olbrzym (waves, swell) in this context

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek: mamy podobne problemy
16 mins
  -> ...a ja zastanawiałem się nad wykupieniem Platinum lub Premium Membership w srodę ! I co wtedy ?

agree  bartek
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński: j.w.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ta będzie miała z sześć metrów


Explanation:
albo: ta będzie wysoka na sześć metrów

zakładam, że nadal mówimy o falach;
uczono mnie, że w języku polskim przeliczamy wszystko na polskie jednostki, bo raczej niewiele osób będzie wiedziało, ile to jest sześć stóp

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thank you!
And Icing - sorry about that - but the web site malfunctioned and all the answers (and questions) have been lost,so I had to enter them again... one by one