KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Getting sucked up and over the falls

Polish translation: wciagniety i skotlowany przez zalamujace sie fale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Getting sucked up and over the falls
Polish translation:wciagniety i skotlowany przez zalamujace sie fale
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

06:22 Nov 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Getting sucked up and over the falls
Getting sucked up and over the falls.

(falls=pitching lip of the wave)
Ivona
United States
wciagniety i skotlowany przez zalamujace sie fale
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wciagniety i skotlowany przez zalamujace sie falePiotr Kurek
4Zamknięta przez falę, i surf na fali.kterelak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zamknięta przez falę, i surf na fali.


Explanation:
propozycja

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wciagniety i skotlowany przez zalamujace sie fale


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk



Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 day4 hrs
  -> dziękuję