KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

And as the house continues to crumble, so does Walter’s mind.

Polish translation: Podczas gdy dom obracał się w ruinę, podobnie działo się z mózgiem Waltera


20:17 Dec 26, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: And as the house continues to crumble, so does Walter’s mind.
And as the house continues to crumble, so does Walter’s mind.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Podczas gdy dom obracał się w ruinę, podobnie działo się z mózgiem Waltera
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
I chose podobnie dzialo sie z WaltereM. Z tym mozgiem to troche chyba za doslowne.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Podczas gdy dom obracał się w ruinę, podobnie działo się z mózgiem WalteraWitold
5I tak jak wali się dom, tak zapadał/kruszył/walił się umysł Walterakterelak


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Podczas gdy dom obracał się w ruinę, podobnie działo się z mózgiem Waltera


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Thanks.
I chose podobnie dzialo sie z WaltereM. Z tym mozgiem to troche chyba za doslowne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
7 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I tak jak wali się dom, tak zapadał/kruszył/walił się umysł Waltera


Explanation:
--

kterelak
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 761