KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

defeat through hunger

Polish translation: pokonac glodem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defeat through hunger
Polish translation:pokonac glodem
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

22:04 Dec 30, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: defeat through hunger
He said the seizure was part of a vain effort by the U.S. government to “defeat the Cuban people through hunger by means of economic and commercial blockade in all shapes and forms.”

pokonać głodem? wziąć ich głodem? po prostu, zagłodzić?
nie mam pomysłu...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
pokonac glodem
Explanation:
tak to widze
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
"Pokonać głodem" przeszło 4:1. Dziękuję. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pokonac glodemPiotr Kurek
5 +1wziąć głodem
bartek
4wyniszczenie gospodarcze
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wziąć głodem


Explanation:
zagłodzić chyba jest za ostre

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
53 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pokonac glodem


Explanation:
tak to widze
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
"Pokonać głodem" przeszło 4:1. Dziękuję. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  kterelak
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyniszczenie gospodarcze


Explanation:
to chyba chodzi o to - w przeiciwenstwie do dzialan militarnych. A ze tak sie mowi p. np:


    Reference: http://www.prezydent.pl/pol/historia02.php3?nr=2
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857