KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You're not repressing

Polish translation: Nie tłumisz emocji. To dobrze.


23:09 Jan 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You're not repressing
- How you feeling about your divorce?
- Relieved it's happening. Pissed off. Angry. Betrayed.
- You're not repressing. That's good.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Nie tłumisz emocji. To dobrze.
Explanation:
M-W: REPRESS 2 a : to hold in by self-control <repressed a laugh>
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nie tłumisz tego w sobie
leff
4Nie tłumisz emocji. To dobrze.Radek Podolski


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie tłumisz emocji. To dobrze.


Explanation:
M-W: REPRESS 2 a : to hold in by self-control <repressed a laugh>

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010
Grading comment
Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie tłumisz tego w sobie


Explanation:
repress = (Psychiatry) a) to force (ideas, impulses, etc. painful to the conscious mind) into the unconscious b) to prevent (unconscious ideas, impulses, etc.) from reaching the level of consciousness (cf. suppress)



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240