KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Passed with flying colours.

Polish translation: zdal egzamin spiewajaco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Passed with flying colours.
Polish translation:zdal egzamin spiewajaco
Entered by: Ensor

02:20 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Passed with flying colours.
He passed with flying colours.
(lie detector)
Ivona
United States
zdal egzamin spiewajaco
Explanation:
lub: przeszedl przez ten test bezblednie / bez pudla
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zdal egzamin spiewajacoEnsor
3 +1przeszedł (przez test) bez zająknięcia
Pawel Czernecki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zdal egzamin spiewajaco


Explanation:
lub: przeszedl przez ten test bezblednie / bez pudla

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski: spiewajaco jest spieawjace :)
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  leff
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  lim0nka
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
8 hrs
  -> dziekuje

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
13 hrs
  -> dziekuje

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przeszedł (przez test) bez zająknięcia


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 22:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ja bym nie użył w kontekście wykrywacza kłamstw ani słowa \"egzamin\" ani słowa \"zdać\", bo zdać można test, do którego się w jakiś sposób przygotowało, \"przejście przez test\" jest bardziej neutralne, ale mogę się mylić...

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję