KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You can draw him out

Polish translation: Mozesz sprobowac wyciagnac cos z niego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You can draw him out
Polish translation:Mozesz sprobowac wyciagnac cos z niego
Entered by: Piotr Kurek

19:40 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You can draw him out
- I want you to talk to hime.
- Do you think he'll confess to me?
- No. But he trust you. You can draw him out.
Ivona
United States
Mozesz sprobowac wyciagnac cos z niego
Explanation:
ew.
Mozesz sprobowac cos z niego wycisnac. (mocniejsze, jezeli pasuje w kontekscie)

draw out = draw from (to elicit information from sb)

propozycja
pwk
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mozesz sprobowac wyciagnac cos z niegoPiotr Kurek
4Możesz namówić go do zwierzeń
leff
2- Nie. Ale on ci ufa. Możesz go przetrzymać.Radek Podolski


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mozesz sprobowac wyciagnac cos z niego


Explanation:
ew.
Mozesz sprobowac cos z niego wycisnac. (mocniejsze, jezeli pasuje w kontekscie)

draw out = draw from (to elicit information from sb)

propozycja
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716
Grading comment
Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
- Nie. Ale on ci ufa. Możesz go przetrzymać.


Explanation:
propozycja.. bez szerszego kontekstu trudno


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 20:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draw out = to prolong something longer than necessary; make something last far longer than normal

(http://www.english-zone.com/phrasals/d-phrasals.html and others)

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Możesz namówić go do zwierzeń


Explanation:
draw out = to get (a person) to answer or talk
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240