KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I thought it would make a connection.

Polish translation: Myślałem, że uda nam się nawiązać kontakt.


20:50 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I thought it would make a connection.
I told him about my father. I thought it would make a connection.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Myślałem, że uda nam się nawiązać kontakt.
Explanation:
...że szybciej się dogadamy.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Myślałem (myślałam?), że to pomoże nam się porozumieć.Roman Palewicz
4Myślałem, że uda nam się nawiązać kontakt.
lim0nka


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Myślałem (myślałam?), że to pomoże nam się porozumieć.


Explanation:
Tak to czuję.
Przy braku szerszego kontekstu, tylko tyle przychodzi mi do głowy.


Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll
23 mins

agree  Pawel Czernecki
57 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Myślałem, że uda nam się nawiązać kontakt.


Explanation:
...że szybciej się dogadamy.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thanks.