KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

to keep an abusive husband off of her.

Polish translation: ... zeby nie dopuscic do siebie swego brutalnego meza


21:28 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to keep an abusive husband off of her.
As a kid, his mother made him sleep in bed with her to keep an abusive husband off of her.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:... zeby nie dopuscic do siebie swego brutalnego meza
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... zeby nie dopuscic do siebie swego brutalnego meza
Joanna Carroll
3aby chronić się przed mężem awanturnikiem
Pawel Czernecki
3.. , zeby trzymać się z dala od swojego niewyżytego mężaRadek Podolski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.. , zeby trzymać się z dala od swojego niewyżytego męża


Explanation:
propozycja

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aby chronić się przed mężem awanturnikiem


Explanation:
nie wiem jaki ten mąż był może lepiej jakiś przymiotnik: brutalny, maltretujący ją, niezrównoważony, znęcający się nad nią...



Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... zeby nie dopuscic do siebie swego brutalnego meza


Explanation:
.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910
Grading comment
Thanks.