KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It fit an old pattern

Polish translation: - Dokladnie. Pasuje do schematu.


21:29 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It fit an old pattern
-He also has two sisters to protect.
-Like Sarah and Rebecca.
-Exactly. It fit an old pattern.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:- Dokladnie. Pasuje do schematu.
Explanation:
'old' swiadomie zignorowalem. Pan Miodek krzywi sie na 'dokladnie', bo poprawna forma to zaiste 'dokladnie tak', ale coz, jezyk zyje swoim zyciem...
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Właśnie. Typowy schemat.
lim0nka
3 +1- Dokladnie. Pasuje do schematu.Radek Podolski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
- Dokladnie. Pasuje do schematu.


Explanation:
'old' swiadomie zignorowalem. Pan Miodek krzywi sie na 'dokladnie', bo poprawna forma to zaiste 'dokladnie tak', ale coz, jezyk zyje swoim zyciem...

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
47 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Właśnie. Typowy schemat.


Explanation:
jak zawsze / nic nowego / stara śpiewka

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Podolski: wlasnie... wbrew sobie popieram ;)
3 mins
  -> tym goręcej dziękuję :)

agree  Pawel Czernecki
4 mins
  -> dziękuję