KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It was like a psychic trigger.

Polish translation: Coś w nim pękło


21:44 Jan 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It was like a psychic trigger.
It was like a psychic trigger.
He thinks we're supposed to be together.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Coś w nim pękło
Explanation:
.. i sie zakochal. :)

wolna propozycja
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
I came up with - wywolalo (spowodowalo) to u niego reakcje.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4To było jak wyzwalacz psychiczny
leff
3 +1Coś w nim pękłoRadek Podolski
2 +2To zmieniło moje (jego?) nastawienie (psychiczne).
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To zmieniło moje (jego?) nastawienie (psychiczne).


Explanation:
To zupełnie zmieniło moje/jego nastawienie.

Trochę naokoło, ale jakoś mi ten spust/wyzwalacz nie pasuje. Zwlaszcza w połączeniu z "psychic".

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: podoba mi sie
30 mins
  -> dzięki :)

agree  GingerR
16 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coś w nim pękło


Explanation:
.. i sie zakochal. :)

wolna propozycja

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010
Grading comment
I came up with - wywolalo (spowodowalo) to u niego reakcje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To było jak wyzwalacz psychiczny


Explanation:
'trigger' to także 'wyzwalacz'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240