KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Five-six to the yard on the double. Unit 4, Box 7 and 9,lock in 10 minutes. Lock

Polish translation: piecdziesiaty szosty na spacerniak za podwojnym ogrodzeniem. ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Five-six to the yard on the double. Unit 4, Box 7 and 9,lock in 10 minutes. Lock
Polish translation:piecdziesiaty szosty na spacerniak za podwojnym ogrodzeniem. ...
Entered by: bartek

04:26 Jan 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Five-six to the yard on the double. Unit 4, Box 7 and 9,lock in 10 minutes. Lock
(scena w ktorej psychiatra zatrudniona w wiezieniu przychodzi do pracy. Widas wiezniow grajacych w kosza, spacerujacych. Ponizesz slowa slychac pzrez megafon)

Five-six to the yard on the double. Unit 4, Box 7 and 9,lock in 10 minutes. Lock down in 10 minutes.
Ivona
United States
piecdziesiaty szosty na spacerniak za podwojnym ogrodzeniem. ...
Explanation:
... Oddział czwarty, blok siodmy i dziewiaty beda zamkniete za dziesiec minut. Za dziesiec minut bloki beda zamkniete
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piatka i szostka na spacer biegiem. Cele siodma i dziewiata w bloku czwartym zamyknac za 10 min.
Joanna Carroll
4 -1piecdziesiaty szosty na spacerniak za podwojnym ogrodzeniem. ...
bartek


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
piecdziesiaty szosty na spacerniak za podwojnym ogrodzeniem. ...


Explanation:
... Oddział czwarty, blok siodmy i dziewiaty beda zamkniete za dziesiec minut. Za dziesiec minut bloki beda zamkniete

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Carroll: on the double=biegiem
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piatka i szostka na spacer biegiem. Cele siodma i dziewiata w bloku czwartym zamyknac za 10 min.


Explanation:
Zamkniecie za dziesiec minut.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agusia: zostana zamkniete zamiast zamyknac
24 mins

disagree  bartek: Nie jest to piatka i szostka. Five-six = sposob podawania 56 i innych liczb, dla wiekszej ich czytelności
54 mins

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: zgoda z Agnieszka i z bartkiem. Zdecydowanie spacerniak
11 hrs