KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

brewers' droop

Polish translation: zwis piwny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brewers' droop
Polish translation:zwis piwny
Entered by: bartek

16:50 Jan 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: brewers' droop
- My right eyelid was getting so droopy that it used to rest on the rim of the glass when I had a drink.
- That's brewers' droop, isn't it?
lim0nka
United Kingdom
zwis piwny
Explanation:
jako powrót do źródeł = brewer's
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki, to chyba będzie najlepsze. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zwis pijacki
bartek
5brak wzwodu (he, he, he)
bartek
5zwis piwny
bartek
4sflaczenie poalkoholowe
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brak wzwodu (he, he, he)


Explanation:
Oxford - PWN
Ale u Ci pewnie nie przypasuje ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 16:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To jest świetna gra słów, ale od dwóch dni myślę przenośnie, ani wierszem :-(

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sflaczenie poalkoholowe


Explanation:
może tak?





leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Palewicz: Wolałbym raczej "sflaczenie po wódzie", a może "pijackie sflaczenie"
10 mins
  -> sam myślałem nad pijackim, ale wybrałem jednak poalkoholowe :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zwis pijacki


Explanation:
???

Nie mogę się oprzeć :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zwis piwny


Explanation:
jako powrót do źródeł = brewer's

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Dzięki, to chyba będzie najlepsze. :)