KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You really are roughing it out here.

Polish translation: nie macie lekkiego życia


18:27 Jan 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You really are roughing it out here.
- You really are roughing it out here.
- We are doing just fine.

(byly maz mowi do bylej zony, patrzac na jej dom, w ktorym mieszka z ich dziecmi. Dom oczywiscie jest gorszy od tego w ktorym razem kiedys mieszkali)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:nie macie lekkiego życia
Explanation:
- jakoś sobie radzimy
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5koczujecie tutaj
bartek
4- Schodzicie na psy.
lim0nka
3 +1nie macie lekkiego życia
Pawel Czernecki
3Kiepsko to wygląda
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kiepsko to wygląda


Explanation:
propozycja

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie macie lekkiego życia


Explanation:
- jakoś sobie radzimy

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
18 mins
  -> Dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koczujecie tutaj


Explanation:
Swietnie nam się powodzi

rough it = koczować (Wg Oxford-PWN)
Somebody is doing fine = świetnie komus sie powodzi (Wg Oxford-PWN)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- Schodzicie na psy.


Explanation:
- Świetnie sobie radzimy.

kolejna możliwość

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581