KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

too highly strung

Polish translation: zbyt nadpobudliwa


09:38 Jan 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: too highly strung
My father, who considered himself a man with some authority, went to the school and said it's really ridiculous, Nigella really doesn't have to do geography to O level. I don't think it's necessary. And they said sorry. It's compulsory. She absolutely has to. So in the end my mother wrote a letter saying Nigella is far too highly strung for a subject like geography. And I was the only girl in the school who didn’t have to do it.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:zbyt nadpobudliwa
Explanation:
Nigella jest zbyt nadpobudliwa, żeby uczyć się geografii.
Selected response from:

Tomasz Jurewicz
Grading comment
Nadpobudliwa brzmi najbardziej "uczenie". Chociaż nie wiem, co to ma do geografii. ;) Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zbyt nerwowa
bartek
3 +1zbyt nadpobudliwa
Tomasz Jurewicz
4o wiele za bardzo się przejmuje
Maciej Andrzejczak
2 +1zbyt nerwowo podchodziPiotr Kurek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zbyt nerwowo podchodzi


Explanation:
za bardzo nerwowo traktuje

moze tak?
pwk

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hadraadae
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zbyt nerwowa


Explanation:
Oxford-PWN
JAK NA GEOGRAFIĘ??? !!!

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o wiele za bardzo się przejmuje


Explanation:
propozycja

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zbyt nadpobudliwa


Explanation:
Nigella jest zbyt nadpobudliwa, żeby uczyć się geografii.

Tomasz Jurewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Nadpobudliwa brzmi najbardziej "uczenie". Chociaż nie wiem, co to ma do geografii. ;) Bardzo dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
50 mins
  -> dzieki