KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

no one in the whole 8th Air Force

Polish translation: 8. armii (powietrznej)


18:57 Jan 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: no one in the whole 8th Air Force
no one in the whole 8th Air Force drives a car like Buzz.

(8. dywyzjii?)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:8. armii (powietrznej)
Explanation:
"W sobotę rankiem, 15 maja 1943, 8 Armia Powietrzna wysłała 80 ciężkich bombowców na Wilhelsmhaven i Emden oraz 113 przeciwko różnorodnym celom w Holandii "
- http://historie-asow.elk.com.pl/eagles/eagle2_.htm
Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18. armii (powietrznej)Radek Podolski
4Nikt z całejj 8 Eskadry...
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nikt z całejj 8 Eskadry...


Explanation:
TN


    Reference: http://www.worldairforces.com/Countries/poland/pol.html
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
8. armii (powietrznej)


Explanation:
"W sobotę rankiem, 15 maja 1943, 8 Armia Powietrzna wysłała 80 ciężkich bombowców na Wilhelsmhaven i Emden oraz 113 przeciwko różnorodnym celom w Holandii "
- http://historie-asow.elk.com.pl/eagles/eagle2_.htm

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: Oczywiście, eskadra to kilkanaście maszyn!
16 mins