KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

woman's sewing circle.

Polish translation: babskie kółko różańcowe / brydżowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woman's sewing circle.
Polish translation:babskie kółko różańcowe / brydżowe
Entered by: bartek

18:58 Jan 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: woman's sewing circle.
It looks like a woman's sewing circle. How's your stomach, Prien?
(sarc- kobiece kolko...?)
Ivona
United States
babskie kółko różańcowe / brydżowe
Explanation:
b.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2koło gospodyń wiejskich (?)
Magda Dziadosz
5babskie kółko różańcowe / brydżowe
bartek
4kółko robótek ręcznych
leff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koło gospodyń wiejskich (?)


Explanation:
tak mi się kojarzy, choć nie wiem co on tam tak naprawdę zobaczył...

Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
52 mins

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: przepiekne, acz nie wiadomo, czy w tym kontekscie OK
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kółko robótek ręcznych


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
babskie kółko różańcowe / brydżowe


Explanation:
b.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743
Grading comment
Thanks.