KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Zebra 3. Roger. Gear up.

Polish translation: Zebra 3. Przyjąłem.


19:15 Jan 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Zebra 3. Roger. Gear up.
Speed up, Zebra 3.
Clear for takeoff.
Zebra 3. Roger.
Gear up.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zebra 3. Przyjąłem.
Explanation:
Zebra 3. Przyjąłem.
Przyśpiesz.

gear up = to accelerate, increase efficiency
[Webster's]

Roger = received: term used in radiotelephony to indicate reception of a message.
[Webster's]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
I agree with the comment - zwiekszyc obroty silnika.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zebra 3. Przyjąłem.
leff
3Zebra 3, zrozumiałem. Gotowi.Radek Podolski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zebra 3, zrozumiałem. Gotowi.


Explanation:
troche to generic, ale nie wiem nawek kto co mowi.. czy "Zebra 3. Roger.
Gear up." to wypowiedz 1 osoby?

Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zebra 3. Przyjąłem.


Explanation:
Zebra 3. Przyjąłem.
Przyśpiesz.

gear up = to accelerate, increase efficiency
[Webster's]

Roger = received: term used in radiotelephony to indicate reception of a message.
[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.
I agree with the comment - zwiekszyc obroty silnika.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: Chyba chodzi o zwiększenie obrotów silnika
29 mins

agree  bartek
50 mins