KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

And listen, I want as much speed as I can get

Polish translation: I słuchaj, wyciśnij tyle gazu ile się tylko da


00:08 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: And listen, I want as much speed as I can get
And listen, I want
as much speed as I can get.(kapitan mowi przez radio do czlonka zalogi lecacego w innym bombowcu. Keep the bomb bays bombowej until the last minute.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:I słuchaj, wyciśnij tyle gazu ile się tylko da
Explanation:
Leć jak najszybciej
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I słuchaj, wyciśnij tyle gazu ile się tylko daWitold
4Chcę tyle prędkości, ile zdołasz wycisnąć.
leff
3 +1Tak prędko/szybko, jak się da.
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tak prędko/szybko, jak się da.


Explanation:
Szybko, ile fabryka dała.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 00:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Najszybciej jak się da.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I słuchaj, wyciśnij tyle gazu ile się tylko da


Explanation:
Leć jak najszybciej

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Rozwarzewska
6 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

agree  bartek
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chcę tyle prędkości, ile zdołasz wycisnąć.


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240