KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Hold her steady on 038 degrees.

Polish translation: Trzymaj kurs 38 (stopni)


00:14 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hold her steady on 038 degrees.
Hold her steady on 038 degrees.

(I'm sure you know this, but just in case - in English they refer to ships and planes as "she", "her" etc. Tu chodzi o samolot.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Trzymaj kurs 38 (stopni)
Explanation:
'stopni' można pominąć, bo nikt by tego określenia nie użył - to się rozumie samo przez się
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trzymaj kurs 38 (stopni)
leff
4 +2Trzymaj (go) równo na 38 stopniach...
lim0nka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trzymaj (go) równo na 38 stopniach...


Explanation:
Kurs 38 stopni...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: Ale nie "równo" tylko "przez cały czas"
2 mins
  -> tak jest! :)

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day17 hrs
  -> dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trzymaj kurs 38 (stopni)


Explanation:
'stopni' można pominąć, bo nikt by tego określenia nie użył - to się rozumie samo przez się

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

agree  bartek
7 hrs