KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

never got in range.

Polish translation: Szwaby nie weszły w zasięg ognia.


00:22 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: never got in range.
The krauts never got in range.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Szwaby nie weszły w zasięg ognia.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Szwaby nie weszły w zasięg ognia.Witold
4Szwaby były poza naszym zasięgiem.
Adam Zakrzewski
4Nie mieliśmy ich w zasięgu (strzału).
lim0nka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie mieliśmy ich w zasięgu (strzału).


Explanation:
Nie miałem ich...

albo po prostu: Byli za daleko.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Szwaby nie weszły w zasięg ognia.


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

agree  bartek
7 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szwaby były poza naszym zasięgiem.


Explanation:
propozycja

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 912