KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Not while I'm flying this bucket.

Polish translation: Nie kiedy lecę tym pudłem.


00:30 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Not while I'm flying this bucket.
That's not gonna happen to us. Not while I'm flying this bucket.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Nie kiedy lecę tym pudłem.
Explanation:
po prostu
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Nice and simple.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nie wtedy kiedy lecę tą landarą.Witold
4 +1Nie kiedy lecę tym pudłem.
leff
4Nie kiedy ja lecę tym pudłem.
Adam Zakrzewski
4Nie, kiedy ja nim lecę.
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie, kiedy ja nim lecę.


Explanation:
Nie, kiedy ja go pilotuję.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 00:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie, kiedy ja pilotuję tę maszynę.

nie wiem, co jest wcześniej; może ten samolot (maszynę / maszynkę / pudło, czy jak go inaczej zwał) należałoby opuścić?

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nie wtedy kiedy lecę tą landarą.


Explanation:
To spory samolot.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nie kiedy lecę tym pudłem.


Explanation:
po prostu

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Nice and simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
7 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nie kiedy ja lecę tym pudłem.


Explanation:
albo
Nie kiedy ja pilotuję tą kupę żelastwa :)

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 912