KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

we fell behind on the turn. I used maximum power and pulled up with the group.

Polish translation: Podczas wykonywania zwrotu zostaliśmy w tyle. Dałem pełny gaz i dogoniliśmy grupę.


00:34 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: we fell behind on the turn. I used maximum power and pulled up with the group.
Yes, sir, we fell behind
on the turn. I used maximum power and pulled up with the group.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Podczas wykonywania zwrotu zostaliśmy w tyle. Dałem pełny gaz i dogoniliśmy grupę.
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Witold
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Podczas wykonywania zwrotu zostaliśmy w tyle. Dałem pełny gaz i dogoniliśmy grupę.Witold
4Odpadliśmy przy zwrocie. Korzystając z pełnej mocy dociągnąłem do grupy.
leff
3Spóźniliśmy skręt...
lim0nka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spóźniliśmy skręt...


Explanation:
Dałem całą moc i ruszyłem za grupą.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Podczas wykonywania zwrotu zostaliśmy w tyle. Dałem pełny gaz i dogoniliśmy grupę.


Explanation:
:)

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
7 hrs

agree  bartek
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Odpadliśmy przy zwrocie. Korzystając z pełnej mocy dociągnąłem do grupy.


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240