KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

We had about six-tenths visibility.

Polish translation: Mieliśmy 60-procentową widoczność.


00:35 Jan 11, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: We had about six-tenths visibility.
- You droped the bomb with solid cloud cover?
- We found a hole. We had about six-tenths visibility.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Mieliśmy 60-procentową widoczność.
Explanation:
Widoczność była 6/10.
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Mieliśmy 60-procentową widoczność.
lim0nka
5Pokrycie chmur wynosiło jakieś 6/10Witold


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pokrycie chmur wynosiło jakieś 6/10


Explanation:
Powloka chmur nie była ciągła, pokrycie wynosuiło około 60%, a więc występowały dziury.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mieliśmy 60-procentową widoczność.


Explanation:
Widoczność była 6/10.

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3581
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
9 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  bartek
7 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Tomasz Jurewicz
13 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day16 hrs
  -> dziękuję